GPON networks certification, standard ITU G.984.x

  • Edison Quisnancela Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas – ESPE
  • Nikolai Espinosa Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas – ESPE
Keywords: FTTH, GPON, certification, characterization, measurement, analysis

Abstract

This article describes the methodology to certify a FTTH GPON network, in order to minimize the errors that tend to show up during the execution of this process within an optical network. The work is based on national and international technical standards, ensuring optimal performance of the network. Empirical methods are used in the field through processes characterization, measurement and analysis of results, which will identify the factors allowing that measurements are within the range set with the use of tools and equipment properly configured and updated. The need for an effective regulation is established in the certification of a FTTH GPON network to bring maximum benefits for companies providing service in the country and meeting the demand for bandwidth of the end customer, ensuring the application of new technologies helping to optimize the use of convergence oriented service, the implementation of Next Generation Networks and towards infrastructure investment in strategic sectors.

Downloads

Download data is not yet available.

References

Abreu, M. (2009). CARÁCTERÍSTICAS GENERALES DE UNA RED DE FIBRA ÓPTICA AL HOGAR (FTTH). Memoria de trabajos de difusión científica y técnica(7), 38-46.
ARCOTEL. (26 de octubre de 2015). NORMA TÉCNICA DESPLIEGUE Y TENDIDO REDES FÍSICAS TELECOMUNICACIONES. Obtenido de http://www.arcotel.gob.ec
CNT EP. (26 de febrero de 2015). CNT LLEGA CON TECNOLOGÍA GPON A VARIOS SECTORES DEL TERRITORIO NACIONAL. Obtenido de https://www.cnt.gob.ec/
Corning Optical Communications. (2015). Calculadora de presupuesto de pérdida. Obtenido de http://www.corning.com/
DESCA. (2015). Roseta para fibra óptica. Obtenido de Desca Grupo Amper: http://www.desca.com/amper
Ecuador Inmediato. (09 de mayo de 2015). 45 mil kilómetros de fibra óptica masifican acceso a Internet en Ecuador. Obtenido de http://www.ecuadorinmediato.com/
FURUKAWA. (2014). Solución FTTx – GUÍA DE APLICACIÓN FURUKAWA. Obtenido de Corporación Furukawa: http://portal.furukawa.com.br/arquivos/g/gui/guia/1583_GuAiadeaplicaciAonFTTx.PDF
ITU-T. (07 de mayo de 2010). G.652 : Characteristics of a single-mode optical fibre and cable. Obtenido de https://www.itu.int
ITU-T. (14 de marzo de 2011). GPON G.984.1: Physical Media Dependent (PMD) layer specification. Obtenido de https://www.itu.int
ITU-T. (14 de marzo de 2011). GPON G.984.4: ONT management and control interface specification. Obtenido de https://www.itu.int
ITU-T. (25 de octubre de 2012). GPON G.984.2: General characteristics. Obtenido de https://www.itu.int
ITU-T. (23 de noviembre de 2012). GPON G.984.6: Reach extension. Obtenido de https://www.itu.int
ITU-T. (17 de julio de 2014). GPON G.984.3: Transmission convergence layer specification. Obtenido de https://www.itu.int
ITU-T. (07 de noviembre de 2014). GPON G.984.5: Enhancement band. Obtenido de https://www.itu.int
MINTEL. (16 de mayo de 2016). Ecuador cuenta con aproximadamente 60.000 km de fibra óptica. Obtenido de Ministerio de las Telecomunicaciones y Sociedad de la Información: http://www.telecomunicaciones.gob.ec/
Optronics. (1 de abril de 2016). Manga de emplame. Obtenido de http://optronics.com.mx/modulos/eCommerce/fotos/MANGASDEEMP.pdf
Orion. (2012). Optical Splitter. Obtenido de Orion Telecom Networks: http://www.oriontelecom.com/
Sumitomo Electric. (2 de abril de 2016). Quantum Type-Q101-CA+™ Core Alignment Fusion Splicer. Obtenido de https://www.sumitomoelectric.com/product/q101-ca/
Viavi solutions. (3 de abril de 2016). FFL-050/-100 Visual Fault Locators. Obtenido de http://www.viavisolutions.com/en-us/products/ffl-050-100-visual-fault-locators
Viavi solutions. (1 de abril de 2016). P5000i Fiber Microscope. Obtenido de http://www.viavisolutions.com/en-us/products/p5000i-fiber-microscope
Viavi solutions. (10 de enero de 2016). PowerChek OP-1 Optical Power Meter. Obtenido de http://www.viavisolutions.com/en-us/products/powerchek-op-1-optical-power-meter
Viavi solutions. (21 de marzo de 2016). T-BERD 2000 Handheld Modular Test Set. Obtenido de http://www.viavisolutions.com/en-us/products/t-berd-2000-handheld-modular-test-set
Published
2016-12-15
How to Cite
Quisnancela, E., & Espinosa, N. (2016). GPON networks certification, standard ITU G.984.x. Enfoque UTE, 7(4), pp. 16 - 30. https://doi.org/https://doi.org/10.29019/enfoqueute.v7n4.111
Section
General Engineering